Not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature.
Fractionated coconut oil comes from solid coconut oil from the Cocos Nucifera seed that has been physically processed to separate it into different fractions. The solid portion is further divided into specific saturated fats like lauric acid; the liquid portion is fractionated coconut oil. The fractionation process naturally deodorizes the oil.
Fractionated coconut oil is composed primarliy of medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the cosmetic and supplement industries. It stays liquid at room temperature, is clear, and is shelf stable for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations. It quickly absorbs into the skin and acts as an effective carrier for other topical applications - hence why many natural health professionals use it as a carrier oil for essential oils. .
Fractionated Coconut Oil quickly absorbs into skin, making it perfect for topical therapies. It will not clog pores and is great for dry or damaged skin. It works effectively to mix with essential oils, is completely clear, and has no scent.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.
Allergic reactions to this oil are a possibilty in people who are allergic to coconut, though this is rare because of the processing.
Stress, calm sleep Eleven soft and soothing oils make this fusion a powerful lullaby to wish you off to sleep. Usage Methods: Diffuse, apply 1 drop...View full product details
Clear breathing, odor control: This blend opens pathways and increases clarity! A fusion of laurel leaf, lemon, 2 types of eucalyptus, mints, and herbs designed to...View full product details
Topical warming & cooling - clear head & thinking - sports massage Peppermint, wintergreen, lavender and 5 others combine in this fusion for muscles and...View full product details